School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. The local beliefs conected with the weather are. A mackerel sky denotes a storm and a red sky denotes a fine morrow. When the floors weeps it means rain.
    The South wind brings most rain to this district. If a frog enters the house is is said to bring rain. Birds flying low or seagulls flying inland indicates a storm. When a cat lies with its back to the fire cold weather is in store for us.
    If the dust on the road whirls about, a storm ai approaching. When the weir is heard at a distance rain is not far off. If beetles are seen in the house it is sure to rain. When the smoke ascends in a
    Alice Walsh
    Mrs Walsh