School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his way he found ten men trying to lift a stone. He told the men to keep out of his way and taking the stone he left it where they wanted it. When the foreman arrived he asked the men how they lifted the stone.
    They told him but he would not believe them.
    When Caroll was coming home the foreman asked him did he lift the stone, he said he did but the foreman would not believe him. Caroll took off his cast and left the stone where he got it the first time. It took fifteen man to put it back in its place.
    There was another Mr Skeffington who was a great singer. Once he was invited to a party by a landlord. The landlord asked him to sing a song and he would give him his land rent free. He sang a song about Lough Key and got off from paying any rent.
    Joe Lavin