School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Giants and Warriors
    There are many stories told about giants and warriors in this district. Most of them are told about "Balor of the evil eye". This giant had an evil eye, and anyone he looked at with this eye would die at once, "Balor of the evil eye" was supposed to lead the Fomorians to the battle of Moytura North. The Fomorians were defeated and "Balor" was wounded with a stone and died afterwards with this wound. It is said that while he was fleeing he shed a tear at Lough Bo, and the tear was so big that is formed a lake. This lake is now called "Loch Ná Súil". [?]
    Local traditions tell us that the giants who lived in Keash had a row with those in Moytura and they began throwing rocks at each other. The giant in Keash won, and that is why there are so many rocks in Moytura.
    It is said that it is was "Lúaidh" who wounded "Balor"
    Lough Nasool, Co. Sligo