School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. The following are some of the wild birds in this district. Crows, robins, sparrows, cuckoo, corncrakes, swallows, wagtails, starling, thrushes, wrens, snipe, pheasants and blackbirds. The water birds found here are, Swans, waterhens, divers, ballcoots, wild ducks and seagulls. Among the birds who migrate are Cuckoo, corncrakes, and swallows.
    Crows build their nests in the tops of trees, robins in bushes, corncrakes in the meadows, swallows in hay sheds, thrushes in hedges, wrens in house eaves, snipe in rushes, pheasants in sedgy land and blackbirds in hedges.
    Swans build their nests in long reeds. Their eggs are as big as goose eggs, ballcoots build in long reeds near rivers, and wild ducks in sedgy banks. Both the ballcoots and the wild ducks eggs are speckled.
    Seagulls make their nests on islands. They always make a mat of feathers and put it on the eggs, and when they heave the nest this mat keeps the eggs warm.
    It is said that when Our Saviour was hanging on the Cross a drop of his Sacred blood fell on a robins breast and coloured it red. Since that the robin's breast is red. It is also said that a serpent bit a swallows tail and that it is forked since then.
    Maire Dunne