School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

coloured caravans and good horses.
    Their accent is different to the tinkers, and they do not visit us so often neither do they stay as long in the one place.
    The true travelling folk are fast dying out. I know only two and they are brothers. They are the “Cooneys” but daddy says that when he was a schoolboy there were many of these poor people to be seen. They were mostly quiet and harmless but there was one called “Cavan Craver” and he took whatever he wanted whenever the men folks were absent from the house.
    Another was big “Molly Stanton” She too was rather cross and school children were frightened of her. “Biddy Plex” another was a jolly beggar woman. She always said an Ave a Pater and Creed for the charity she got and then she would sing her favourite song “Willy Reilly” and his “Cailin Bán.” These have all departed and their class have almost died out.
      1. people by social grouping
    John Lang