School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Corrigeenroe and the townland of Cornacarthy is the disused and very ancient graveyard of Caltra.
    The graveyard is round in shape and is surrounded by a ring of tall trees. There has not been any burials in it in the memory of any of the oldest inhabitants of the district.
    In the same half parish and in the townland of Tintagh are two ancient disused burial grounds both round in shape. These have not been used as burial grounds in living memory. They are surrounded by tall hawthorn bushes and are very ancient looking. The graves are clearly marked.
    Vincent Dodd