School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Strawboys come in on the wedding night and dance with the Bride. But in this district this custom is no longer carried out.
    Long ago there used to be a "dragging home" but this custom also is now done away with. The bride stayed in her father's house for three weeks after the wedding. Then on an appointed day the groom came and took her home with him. They usually rode on horses. the bride behind the groom and were accompanied by the friends of the bride.
    A big party was held in the groom's house on that night. Another custom was "Show Sunday" On this Sunday both bride and groom with the best man and the bride'smaid appeared at Mass together. They were dressed in new clothes and were greeted when they came out of the church by their friends and neighbours.
    Julia Cogan