School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the man wrung his head off and killed him. He put down his hand to the bottom of the well and after much labour he succeeded in pulling up a large metal vessel shaped something like a small pot.
    He ran to his house and leaped upon him but before he had gone a hundred yards he thought he heard something trailing behind him the same as if it was tied to the horse's tail. He looked round to see what was the matter, but no sooner had he done so than the metal pot leaped out of his hands and rolled back into the well.
    The man went back again thinking he would find it, but neither itself or the weasel which he killed was to be found and the treasure remains in the ever since.
    This story was given to me by my father
    John Gunning,