Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 11_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 11_018

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a lord from Galway and he married secondly. The lord himself was very rich and old and his wife was very young. His wife was very wicked and she would not give anything to the poor. The lord had a daughter. The daughter was very handsome and much like the wife that died. The father liked his daughter very much. The other wife did not like her at all. The wife clipped off her hair once and sent her off to Limerick town and sold her there. That night the bean sidhe came and haunted the wife. The Lord set out in search of his daughter. He sailed
    Bernard Tedders
    Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo