Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 08_049

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 08_049

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time in the island of Inis mac a' Trír a small barrel came in to the shore, A few men went out and brought it in. They thought that it was a barrel of oil and there was a little tap on it. A girl was sent to the shop on the island. On her way she went to see this barrel and the men struck the tap on the barrel. It was a mine in the barrel and when the men struck the tap and the mine exploded and killed all around it. One of the men had a wife and a big family, One night there was a man coming home and it was very late. When he was coming near a wood this man came out before him and asked him what delayed him. This man told him his business and he said that he could not
    John Gavin
    Cluain Beannáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo