Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 12_037

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 12_037

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a tailor who was looking for work. One night he saw a light far away from him so he went to the house where the light was. There was a gentleman living in the house and he gave him his supper and went to bed. Next morning the gentleman told him that he was building a house but that there were three giants knocking it on him every night. The tailor said that he would stop the giants. Next night the tailor went to the building and went up a tree. Then the tree giants came and the old giant went up the tree first. The tailor struck him with along stick and the old giant thought it was his son that struck him. He knocked his son on the ground and killed
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    An Goirtín, Co. Mhaigh Eo