School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_034

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_034

1. A man lived one time and he used to go playing cards every night. One night he won thirty shillings and on his way home he saw a little house and a man (playing) looking at cards. He asked the man would he go in and play a few games with him. The man said "alright" and he went in. When he went in the man won the thirty shillings and all the other money he had when he was going out. The man who had lost the money looked back in the room and on the window sill he saw a mirror. When he looked into the mirror he saw the devil and he then got afraid. He said to the other man "I think I will be going home as it is well time. He then went home and
    John Gavin
    Cluain Beannáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo