Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 05_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 05_019

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night when John Mac Donagh was coming home from card playing he saw an old woman by the way. This old woman died about a fortnight before. They were playing for loaves that night at Currys house in Killamonagh and he won a lot of them. It was very late when he was coming home and the night was very dark. He had about a mile to walk home and he had no way for carrying the loaves. So he carried them all on his arm and before he was half way the old woman came before him and she knocked the loaves. He picked them up again
    Paddy Gannon
    Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo