Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 08_055

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 08_055

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The is a man living in "Toorárd" and his name is Michael Kennedy, A man lived in the next village but he died. This Michael Kennedy was going home one night from card playing and on his way home he met this man who was dead. The dead man went past the other man and when he was passing him he was looking straight into his face and he was sure that it was him. He went home and went to bed but he did not sleep. The next day he was filling a load of straw when he had to come down from the cart and lie down until someone else had it filled. He was not able to walk home and they had to put him up on top of the straw and keep a hold of him and when they got home they had to take him down
    John Gavin
    Cluain Beannáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo