Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 12_015

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 12_015

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Buttermilk and oatmeal boiled together and butter and sugar put in it was a cure for a cold. A St. Patrick's leaf warmed was a cure for a sore. Castor oil or sweet oil was used for burns. Black tea was a cure for headache. Cold tea was a cure for sore eyes. Water cress was a cure for consumption.
    Tom Green who was a fiddler lodged at our house but he is now dead. Tom Patent was a poor man who used to sell little things and was able to play the flute.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    An Goirtín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Tom Green who was a fiddler lodged at our house but he is now dead.

Tom Green who was a fiddler lodged at our house but he is now dead. Tom ( Pal) Patent was a poor man who used to sell little things and was able to play the flute.