Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 05_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 05_028

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old man digging potatoes in Dalgan and he found a lid of a pot. His name was John Sheridan from Shrule. He took no notice of the lid but brought it home with him in the evening. There was something written on the lid but he was not able to read it. When it was brought home it [was] used for the pot. When that man died his son had it. One night a beggerman was in the house and he saw the lid and he read what was written on it. This is what was written on it "this side of the bush is as rich as the other". When the begger read this he asked the other man if
    Dealgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Paddy Gannon