Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 05_025

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 05_025

1. Story

John Mooney and Tom Mooney from near Kilmaine were going to build a house...

John Mooney and Tom Mooney from near Kilmaine were going to build a house and they could not get stones anywhere near them. One day John saw a lios and he told the other brother that they would dig it and so they decided to dig it. The priest told them not to dig it but they would not give him any heed. The next day they started to dig it. There was a lot of bushs growing round the old lios and they had to cut them before they could dig any of the stones. When they were cutting up a certain bush they heard crying in in the lios but they would not stop. In the evening
    Paddy Gannon
    Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo