Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago there was a woman living in the railway lodge where James Quin lives now. It is said that one day she went to the lis, which is in the townland of Punchbowl, and gathered sticks that fell down from the trees. That night when she was in bed she heard lovely music outside the door. All of a sudden the door opened and she heard a voice saying "Bring back the sticks or the house will be set on fire about you. So she got up and there she saw all the sticks burning around the yard" So she went and tried to gather the sticks again. Immediately the flames died out and she took the stick back to the lis. This happened about midnight.
    Mr Michael O' Soherty
    An Babhla Puins, Co. an Chláir