School: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Long ago people got married in Shrove. They thought it would not be lucky to get married at any other time during the year. They got married at night. A crowd came and took the bride on horse-back to the bridegroom's house where she would be held until the wedding hour was fixed. Then they would be married and the pair would go and live happily in their own home. Long ago people got very big fortunes. An old custom in connection with marriage was that the bride would pass some wedding cake through her wedding ring and give it to her unmarried friends. It was said that if a girl put a piece of cake that was passed through the ring, under her pillow she would that night see, in her dreams, the man whom she would be married. Some of the older people did not like this custom as they feared it would bring bad luck to the bride.
    Mr John Connery
    Gleann na gCros, Co. an Chláir