School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. There is a lot of old roads in the parish of Meelick.
    There was an old road leading from Glenagross to Meelick. It was impossible for the people to travel on it during Winter, because there was a big stream, right across, which used to be flooded. After some time the people of the parish agreed to build a bridge over the stream so that the people would cross without getting wet. The people of the parish were employed drawing gravel and stones to the bridge. The highest pay that anyone got was eight pence per day. There is also a lot of old paths in the place. An old path leads from Glenagross to Derra and many people used to walk along this path during the summer.
    There was a short cut from Glenagross to Meelick by which the people used to go to Limerick. They had to cross a big river named Southstra. There were stepping stones across it but during Winter the stones used to be covered by the water. Then they put planks across it so that the people should cross in safety.
    Bianconi's cars came down over the hill
        1. public infrastructure