School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Gold is not to be found in this parish. It is said that gold was found in a field about three miles from our house. The field is called 'Gort an leabhair' as it was a great place for taking oaths long ago. It is said that a certain soldier stole money and hid it in this field. He was taken to court and found guilty. He took a false oath by saying that he did not take the money. Some time after this a man in the neighbourhood had a dream which he believed would come true. He dreamt that the gold was hidden under a big stone in the field and he made up his mind that he would dig for it. Finally he dug for it and after going down for some distance he came upon a great box ot gold and he was filled with joy. Some time after this he went to visit friends and he remained there until eleven o'clock in the night. On his way home he had to cross a small stream near the field and as the place was supposed to be haunted the man grew nervous.
    Mr John Connery
    Glennagross, Co. Clare