School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. In olden times a lot of people seached for gold in Glenagross. The people knew for certain that there was gold hidden there. One day they went to the fort where the gold was hidden and they blew up with dynamite a tree that was growing in the fort. Then they got shovels and spades and they dug a deep hole in the ground and it is said that according as they were making the hole deeper the gold was sinking more and more into the ground. At length the day became very hot and sweat was pouring out through the pores of the men so they threw off their coats. Immediately a sidhe gaoithe rose and took their coats up into the clouds. At once they became afraid and they knew they had done a wrong act so they went immediately and covered the hole. The tree was growing there exactly as before and their coats were left in the same place but they were drenched with dew. As they drew nearer they heard strange singing. They
    Mr John Connery
    Glennagross, Co. Clare