School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. One night a man of Coonagh was coming the road very late at night and he was very much afraid. All of a sudden he heard a terrible noise and he ran and what do you think was coming after him but the Coachbow. They stopped him at once and took him up on the coach. They said that they were going to cut off his head but they gave him one chance, they said that if they caught him out late again hey would kill him and that his spirit would drive the Coachbow every dark night from midnight till the first streak of dawn and the at one of them could be released. The man said that they were driving horses without heads. He got such a fright that ten O clock saw in bed ever after.
    Mrs Mc Inerney
    Coonagh West, Co. Limerick