School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. The local Parish Priest was anxious to get a young man, who lived alone with his mother married. One day he called to see the woman. She was working hard and she told the priest she was half killed. He advised her to get her son married. She said that it was hard to get a suitable girl. He mentioned a neighbour’s daughter and the old lady was very pleased.
    The priest and another went with the young man to make the match. The match-maker said to the young man “Open your mouth now, but don’t open it too wide.” By that he meant don’t ask too big a fortune. The match was made and all were pleased. A few days later the Parish Priest found that it was not the girl that he wished to marry the boy was mentioned but her sister who had only one eye. He called on the match-maker and told him of the mistake in names. “Yerra that’s no trouble at all Father” said he. “Another ten-pound note will settle that.”
    Mr John Connery
    Glennagross, Co. Clare