School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Cures
    Wart.
    (1) Leave a bag on the road containing the same number of stones as you have warts then the person that picks up the bag of stones gets the warts.
    (2) If one who has a wart sees water on a stone without searching for it, that water, if applied to the wart in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost, will cure it.
    Cold.
    (1) Drink carrageen moss syrup and lemon juice at bedtime.
    (2) Slice an onion, sprinkle brown sugar on it. Leave it for a few hours; the syrup thus made cures a cough.
    Whooping Cough
    (1) Put what is left of a ferret's drink in the child's drink.
    (2) Cut an onion in two. Hold half in each hand. Rub along the spine of the child in opposite directions.
    (3) Pass the child three times under an ass.
    (4) Ask a man riding a white horse