School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. We have a churn at home. Our churn is not a very big one. It is like a little barrel with the handle passing through the centre of it. It is about six years old, and we make butter twice a week on Tuesday and Fridays. We make about then pounds each turn in summer. In winter we only make it once a week. We know when the butter is made by lifting the lid as we see the little crumbs of butter by the lid. We gather the butter by twisting the handle to and fro until the butter is gathered. We take out the cork that is in the side of the churn and drain the buttermilk out of the churn. Then we take out the butter with our hands and wash the milk out of the butter and keep washing it until the water is quite clean. Then we make it into pounds and shape it with the beaters. We sell some of it. My mother and I make the churn. If we run out of butter we often make a pound in a little gallon.
    Mrs M. O Doherty
    Punchbowl, Co. Clare