Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a marshy place and a lot of marsh marigolds, robin-run-the-hedge, felstrums, ragged robin and lady's smock grow here. The weeds that give most trouble are rag-wort, docks and scutch grass. Pigwort, milk work, stitchwort and the wood sorrel grow on the good land on the hill. Thistles may be seen everywhere. They say here that no land is sweet if it does not grow thistles. Scutch grass gives much trouble to the farmer. It is a sign of good land but it takes an amount of labour to rid the young turnips and potatoes of it as it twines itself round the tubers and it is difficult to remove it without uprooting the young plants.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Alfred Coffey