School: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. The houses long ago were not like the houses that are here at present. They were all mostly made of mud and timber. The roofs were rounded and covered with straw or rushes. The rafters were branches of trees. there was no glass in the windows and they were usually left open by day and covered by bags or canvas by night. There were no chimneys in the houses but a large hole left in the roof to allow the smoke to go out. When the rain fell heavily the people used to go up and cover the hole with a bucket. The beds were usually in the kitchen and were not like the beds now. They were rough and covered with straw or fine hay, and were called settle beds or bunks. The door was made of timber and very small and narrow. The houses were very dark as the windows were small and few. The houses were very badly furnished. The brushes with which the earthen floor was cleaned were made of heather or Gilcoch.
    Many people who had a donkey or any young animals they gave them shelter during the Winter in the kitchen. They were
        1. foirgnimh
    Connery