Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Hags
    There was an old hag living in Co. Clare who was called Biddy Early. Biddy was able to work witchcraft by the power of the devil. lt was said that she always kept a little bottle in her possession with which she worked these miracles. She lived in an old fashioned house at the foot of a hill which was very sheltered. She was able to cure all kinds of sickness with a shake of this bottle.
    A few boys who were in the habit of going to Biddy's house on a Wednesday evening made up their minds that they would try and steal this magic bottle. They tried in vain for a time but at last succeeded. As they were leaving Biddy's house they bade her farewell and started for home. When they were a few hundred yards from Biddy's house she missed the bottle. So they had to stop because the witchcraft bound them and they could not go one step further. So they lost their courage and decided to take back the bottle to Biddy. She cursed them and said that they and all they had would melt like the white horses on the sea. So the man was
    Connery
    Gleann na gCros, Co. an Chláir