Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several roads in the parish, one leading to Limerick one leading to Cappantimore one leading through Punchpowl on to Lower Meelick. Roads run from Punchbowl to Derra, Moneen and Woodcock Hill. It is said that they were all made in the bad times. There is a bank leading from Castlepark to Parteen and another from Meelick to Coonagh. These are raised banks and are short cuts, one to Parteen church and the other to Meelick. There is a plank across a stream in a field called the Black Garden. This was an old passage to the bog. There is a lot of trees growing near. Creavel boreen was the main road in the old days but Delmege made high walls along it and so narrowed it. It is said that mass used be said in Castlepark long ago. There are big stones there in the shape of stools.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Treasa Ní Cobhthaigh