Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago houses were not as they are now. They had only one storey. They were made of mud and had only one window. The window was small and was usually placed very high in the wall. The roof was kept in place with wooden pegs. There were not rooms in the houses as there are now. The family slept in the kitchen. Each bed was called a doss.The fire was made of sticks and furze and dry cowling was used when baking cakes. This cowling was called brawn. There was a hole in the roof to let the smoke out. When the smoke remained in the house and did not go out the old people said that rain was near.
    There were no lamps and people used home made candles. These were made of tallow and the pith of rushes was used as
        1. foirgnimh
    Sherlock