Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glenagross is my native place. It is in the barony of Lower Bunratty. There are not many families in the Glen now, and many of the old homes have fallen into decay. They are all thatched houses.
    O'Brien is the commonest surname.
    It is said that in the old times wooden crosses marked the division of this diocese from that of Killaloe and for that reason the place was called Gleann na gGros. There are only two or three people over seventy years of age here. They do not speak Irish and we have no story tellers except my father.
    Many of the people emigrated to America and helped the people at home by sending money now and again. The land is poor as it is hilly and in parts boggy. There is a pretty river flowing through the Glen, the Avondown. It is mentioned in Lays and Legends of Thomond 'Child of the dark hills Avondown' written by Michael Hogan the bard of Thomond.
    There is a great stone marking the burial place of King Crimthan. A cairn marked the spot but from time to time the stones were removed and used in fencing fields.
    Gleann na gCros, Co. an Chláir
    Caitlín Ní Chonaire