Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native place is Coonagh, a village on the Shannon. It is called Coonagh, because it is situated on a bend where the Shannon curves. It is in the parish of Parteen.
    The village is divided into two parts, Fatha and Lower Coonagh. It was a fishing village and most of the people were fishermen. Of late years, the young men get employment on the roads or in the city. The law forbids them to fish on certain days and in certain parts of the river, so they are deprived of that means of living.
    Long ago the houses were all thatched. But there are many slated cottages there now. The names Hickey, Grimes, and Davis are the commonest. Most of the families are related to one another. Some of the families are leaving the village as they are getting cottages in other places. Long ago some of the people emigrated to America.
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh
    B. Ní Dhubhagáin