Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no giants in this locality now but there were long ago because there is a field called the giant's field. It is said that there was a rock there called the giant's rock. One day there were two giants asleep. The people were very much afraid of these giants. They were after walking a long distance and were tired so they fell asleep. There was a little boy coming along the road and he was afraid to pass for fear the giants might hear him and he went up to the top of a high tree. While the giants were snoring the boy thought of a trick. He let down a stone and put out one of the giant's eyes. The giant woke up all of a sudden and the two giants started fighting and one killed the other. Before one killed the other the two giants did terrible fighting. They tore up trees from the roots and all of a sudden the tree that Jack was on was pulled up. Jack hid himself under one of the branches of the tree. Then the giant went home and when he was going he pulled some
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor