Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the trees home after him and what do you think but he pulled the tree Jack was on. When he had gone part of the road he felt that this tree was the heaviest of the lot. He said "What is the matter with this tree"? When Jack heard him saying this he jumped off that minute and ran over to him and said "I will help you", and so he did until at last they came to the giant's house. The wife was inside, as big as the giant himself. The woman asked the giant where he got the little boy. The giant told her how the lad ran up and offered his help. Then she asked him where was the brother giant. He told her that he got mad and threw himself into the river. She then sent him to the well for water and he took Jack with him. Jack was afraid that he would throw him into the well but he did not. When the giant and Jack went home the wife had the dinner ready. Jack then thought of a plan to kill the giant. Jack always kept a bag full of food inside his coat. So
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor