Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old forge in this parish. The owner is John Liston. His father worked there from the year 1883. The old man made the horse nails that he used out of Swedish iron. He made horse-shoes out of old spades and when they were doubled up and drawn out a set of them would wear for four months. The old smith was sixty years at the trade when he died. In the forge here is a very large bellows, and anvil, several hammers and sledges, hot and cold sets, pincers, rasps, vices and a brace. The water used for cooling the irons is kept in a large stone trough which is sunk in the ground. It is an old cut-stone holy water font, a relic of the penal days.
    The forge was formerly a tall house. The road on which it is was the main road from Ennis to Limerick and the building is just on the border of Limerick and Clare. A gate was drawn across the road and people, coming and going with a car, had to pay a penny while
    Mr John Liston