Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native place is Coonagh, it is in the parish of Parteen, the meaning of Coonagh is a bend or a curve ad the river bends just where the village is situated,
    The Crompaun flows down from Meelick and enters the Shannnon here. The houses are all thatched but many of them were slated lately and new slated cottages have also been built. Some of the families are leaving the village as they are getting cottages elsewhere.
    Grimes, Davis and Hickey are common names here. There are people in Coonagh over seventy years of age but they are not Irish speakers. Many of the young people went to America some years ago, now they go to England.
    The people made their living by fishing but now they have given that up. The young men get work on the roads or on farms or in the city of Limerick.
    There were five brick yards in Coonagh in the old times and the Coonagh men and women worked in them. Often
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh
    Áine Ní Ógain