Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We set half an acre of potatoes. We set them in drills. Drills are made with a double boarded plough. We put cow manure on the "sciolláin". The "sciolláin" are put on the furrow about a foot apart. The drills are then closed on them. When the potatoes come over the ground earth is put to them. Each year the potatoes are sprayed to prevent blight. The names of the potatoes sown are Kerr's Pinks, Queen's Champions, Golden Wonders and Dates. The early potatoes are usually ready before the end of June. These are dug out day by day as they are required. The main crop is dug out in October. Usually the neighbours help to pick and choose them. A large pit is got ready. Hay is put at the bottom and the good sized potatoes are stored. Before Christmas these are looked over and turned. All shoots are picked off and the potatoes are put back safely. Some of them are marketed and some are used at home. Small potatoes are given as food to the pigs and fowl. Some of the crop is selected and kept as seed for the next year.
    Mrs A. Duggan
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh