Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play several out-door games. The principal ones are Hide and Seek, Follow, Tig on Ground, Tig on Stoop, Spy, Dillsy Dollsy, Chicken come Pluck, Baby Land, Chappers, Nuts and Beans, The Broken Bridge and Colours.
    Spy.
    This is a game we play at school. We usually have an even number but if there is an old one she is called "The Lady of the Shilling". She never has to follow. The crowd is lined up and the leader says these words "You should not mock the Miserables for who can ensure himself always to be happy. Then one by one the "Miserables" are separated from the "Happies". Then the "Happies" hide and the "Miserables" have to find them. If the "Miserables" catch more than half the "Happies" the latter have to become the "Miserables" and so on.
    Tig.
    This is played much the same way as spy. The words used are T. I. G. Tig you have the tig, but, if you do not want to play take your hoop and run away. The girl