Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native place is Glenagross. It is situated in the south-east of County Clare in the ancient territory of Clan Cullen. It is about five miles from Limerick city and in the parish of Parteen.
    The priest's house is five miles away and the chapel and school about two miles.
    There is a river called the Avondown flowing through the Glen and in the winter it often overflows its banks. There is a bog quite near which supplies us with good turf. The land is hilly but parts of it are fair enough.
    There were more people in the Glen about fifty years ago than there are to-day. Many of them emigrated to America and have done well there. The houses are nearly all thatched. There are very few old people over seventy years living there now. Most of them have passed away.
    Gleann na gCros, Co. an Chláir
    Brighid Ní Chonaire