Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when food was scarce owing to the famine and when the people were poor and could not afford to buy it the first thing they ate in the morning was usually a small quantity of porridge or where people were very poor a few potatoes that had been boiled over night. The healthiest food eaten that time was porridge and skimmed milk. The people never drank tea except on Sundays or feast days. Tea was very expensive. When the tea was being made they said that it need not be left long near the fire as it destroyed the flavour of the tea. Many people who lived near rivers or large streams spent most of their time fishing. They cooked the fish for their supper. The way they cooked it was on a tongs or a poker left on the top of the fire.
    1. táirgí
    Mc Mahon