School: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. The principal weeds that grown in this parish are crow foot, chicken weed, scutch grass, dandelion, buachlán, turkey weed, and the red weed.
    Crow foot is a very useful weed. The people long ago used boil the crow foot and mix it with lard and rub it to welts. It grows in gardens in which potatoes have been grown.
    Chicken weed is a weed that grows in poor land and it produces a small white flower in the harvest. It is not used as any cure. It causes a great lot of damage to small turnips and mangolds when they come over ground. It gathers in very thickly around the butts and prevents them from growing.
    Scutch grass grows very plentifully in corn and causes the farmer a lot of trouble gathering it out of the corn after it has been reaped.
    Dandelion grows in meadows particularly where clover has been grown. It causes no damage to the crop and it is a cure for indigestion and rheumatism.
    Buachlán is a very tall weed. It grows thickly and it is hard to root out.
    Turkey weed is said to be a cure for