Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in the parish one in Ballycannon and one in Cratloe. People do not make rounds at Saint Sennan's well now. This well is in Ballycannon. It was changed to the other side of the road, because of some one cutting down a tree that grew beside it. People left scapulars and rags there. People get water out of it still. We do not know if people were cured there. There is a tree growing over it still. It is not looked after now and it is difficult to get at. Rounds are still done at Saint John the Baptist's well in Cratloe on 24th June.
    Coffey
    Mr Alfred Coffey