Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here, near the school in the Crag there was an old castle. It was occupied by the Clare soldiers when the Danes were plundering this part of the country. The man who lives in Stonepark says that the river came between it and Pass where the enemy was. They say that gold is buried there. Sweetly perfumed violets grow wild there. It Cratloe there are three castles. These all belonged to Mc Namaras, one time but they changed hands often. Two of them may still be seen. In Coonagh there is the remains of an old castle, just the ground work. It was called Coreen Castle. A black dog is often seen there. He never answers a call and he never can be caught as he disappears. It is said that a man named James Sarsfield lived there one time and that he was descended from Patrick Sarsfield, the hero of Limerick.
    Mr Alfred Coffey
    Páirc Creval, Co. Luimnigh