Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were made of mud and wood and sometimes turf sods were put in walls. The houses were thatched with rushes and heather and reed from the Shannon's bank. The floors were earthen and always damp except in very dry weather. The beds used be kept in the kitchen in the corner, near the fire. They were bags of straw or rushes. Well-off people had a settle bed, this served as a seat in the day. The fire used be in the middle of the floor. The firing used was brosnac, turf and dried cow's dung, for baking bread. The windows were covered with canvas to keep out rain and wind. There were half doors in the houses called half-hatches.
        1. foirgnimh
    Coffey