Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Realthogue, parish of Yellow Furze, about four miles South-East of Navan there is a wood called the "Ratheen". We are told that there was a pot of gold hidden there in the penal days. At that time all the property was taken off the Catholics so then they buried their gold in the ground. The English soldiers used to search in all the places of Ireland and some people hid money in the Ratheen.
    Some men searched for the money but they did not know the exact place it was and they did not succeed in finding it. The Ratheen is just beside my dwelling place.
    John Farrell owns the field where the Ratheen is.
    My grandmother told me this story. Her name was Rose Macken. She was a native of the parish of Yellow Furze died in February 1936, aged 94 years.
    Réaltóg, Co. na Mí
    Rose Macken