Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman named Mrs Quinn had a cure for the "Burst". It was either Linseed meal or Indian meal made into a poultice. An herb like chicken weed was mixed into the poultice.
    A cure for a burn was linen dipped in the melted grease of a blessed candle and lard.
    An herb called "Slanlas" commonly known as the "black head" was often used to stop bleeding from a fresh cut.
    Great use was made of the Plaintain" leaf"- the front of it could "draw" the matter from a sore while the other side of the leaf had healing properties.
    An herb called "Yanow" was supposed to cure a bleeding nose.
    The patient had to chew it and spit it out again.
    The Dandelion had very useful medicinal qualities. When boiled it was supposed to be good for the heart and when boilded with certain other herbs the extract was very good for kidney disease.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Brennan