Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago it was quite common for people to stand on what they called a "Stray Sod". A great friend of mine in the Yellow Furze had an awful experience in this respect. One Saturday evening about Christmas time when he was coming home from Slane and he went across Booths two fields for a short cut to the Beauparc Road.
    He then lost his way in the fields, but kept walking along thinking every minute was an hour, and at length got to what he thought was the right road, and must have walked all night.
    It was breaking day when he met a man and asked him the time. the man said it was near 4 o clock.
    My friend then asked him where he was at all.
    The man pointed out a large white house not far from where they stood and said when you reach that house you are at Mc Cabes and the cock of Gormanstown.
    Mr Tom Gillick was speaking to this man on his way home the next day,and he tells us that he came back to his home in the Yellow Furze very tired and weary and he did not know...
    Teresa Mullen
    Tom Gillick