Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

The Banshee was heard in Deanhill not later than March 1934, and three days before that it was heard in a place called Realtogue about a mile distant from Deanhill. On the 7th March 1934, laurence Tully (RIP) of Realtogue died in hospital, and on that very day in a timber man named Michael Quinn was working in a wood near Mr Tullys home when he heard the cries and wails of the Banshee in the wood some distance from him. This occured about half past three in the day, and that was the hour of Laurence Tullys death.
    John Clarke (RIP), the man whom the banshee bewailed in Deanhill died on the day of Laurence Tullys funeral and it was the night before that this mysterious spirit paid its visit to Deanhill. Several people heard it on that night. It passed close by the house of a Mr Thomas Bowens, and every person in the house heard it quite plainly.
    Then it followed an old pathway that runs through the fields towards Deanhill, and it is near the other end of the laneway that Mr Clarkes house was situated (it is now falling into ruins) It is stated that it went round the farm belonging to him too.
    All the continual heart rending sobs, and piercing wails could be heard, and there is no one who heard it who was not greatly frightened. People who heard it.....
    May Fennelly
    Smithstown, Co. na Mí