Scoil: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago I was told by people who still remember the children at certain times of the year eagerly awaited the visit of the "Rag man" as he was called.
    When the welcome day came that brought him his arrival was announced by a bell rung by himself, if he was not already seen by his prospective customers as he toiled wearily up the road on foot with a large bag on his back.
    He took up his seat on a low stone wall and soon there was an eager crowd of youngsters around him each one with rags or old discarded clothes in his or her hand which he exchanged for his famous "plaited sugarstick".
    This dainty was his own special sweet and was not to be got for love or money in shops of town or country as far as the children knew.
    It was a dirty white colour and very sticky and plaited, with a peculiar flavour all its own.
    Veronica Quinn